2017 Symposium Agenda

Day 1 – Wednesday June 7, 2017

12–3 p.m. Optional IDRC Foothills Campus Tours.

3 p.m.  Registration opens at University Center for the Arts.

4–4:30 p.m. Opening statements by Ray Goodrich & Alan Rudolph.

4:30–5 p.m. Nicole Archambeau, CSU: Modern Disease, Medieval Cures: MRSA, Plague, and the History of Yersinia Pestis

5–6 p.m.  Keynote by Michael Kurilla, NIAID:  Infectious Disease & Public Health: Reactive, Proactive, Hyperactive, and Somewhat Unattractive with 15 minutes Q&A.

6–6:30 p.m. Brad Ringeisen, DARPA: DARPA Biological Technologies Office: Outpacing Infectious Disease

6:30–7:30 p.m.  Socializing hour with cocktails, hot appetizers, and live music.

Day 2 – Thursday June 8, 2017

7:30–8 a.m. Registration, Coffee and Networking

8–8:15 a.m.  Opening statements by Organizers, Session Chairs.

8:15–9 a.m. COL Michael Kozar, The Military Infectious Diseases Research Program: Mass spectrometry and small molecule biomarkers as a novel diagnostic for tick-borne pathogens

Session 1 – Manufacturing and Delivering on Products to Address Public Health Concerns

Chair: Dennis Pierro

9–9:30 a.m.  Scott Walker, Merck: Large-scale Antibacterial Screening and Systematic Hit Triage Reveal Novel Targets and Novel Inhibitors for Established Targets

9:30–9:50 a.m Richard Bowen, CSU: TerraForma Lab and Methods for Understanding Infectious Agent Behavior in Natural Environments

9:50–10:10 a.m. Heidi Nelson-Keherly, CSSi LifeSciences: Development of Vaccines for Infectious Diseases:  The Pathway for Development of Vaccines for both humans (FDA) and animals (USDA)

10:10–10:30 a.m. Dennis Pierro, CSU: Continuous Manufacturing and Other Innovations for Biological Product Manufacturing

10:30–10:45 a.m. Discussion & Q/A

10:45–11:00 a.m. Morning Coffee Break

11:10–11:30 a.m. Jeff Wilusz, CSU: How RNA Viruses Escape the Wrath of the Cellular RNA Decay Machinery

11:30–11:50 a.m. Brad Borlee, CSU: Feral Macrophage and Models for Investigating Biofilm Organization and Disruption

11:50 a.m.–12:10 p.m.  Jeannine Petersen, CDC: Metagenomics as a High-Throughput Tool for Unbiased Detection of Tick-Borne Agents in Clinical Specimens

12:10-12:30 p.m. Claudia Molins, CDC: Mass Spectrometry and Small Molecule Biomarkers as a Novel Diagnostic for Tick-Borne Pathogens

12:30–12:45 p.m. Discussion & Q/A

12:45–1:45 p.m. Lunch

Session 2 – The New Frontiers of Infectious Disease Research

Chair: Ed Hoover, John Belisle

1:45–2 p.m. Gregg Dean, CSU: Introduction to Colorado State University’s Department of Microbiology, Immunology & Pathology

2–2:30 p.m. Mike Busch, BSRI: Addressing the Challenges of Emerging Arbovirus Infectious Agents for Transfusion Safety

2:30–2:50 p.m. Brian Foy, CSU: CSU’s AIDL: Combining lab and field studies to understand and control vector-borne diseases in Colorado and globally

2:50–3:10 p.m. Anne Lenaerts, CSU: New Tools in Preclinical Drug Development for Tuberculosis

3–3:30 p.m. Candace Mathiason, CSU: Protein Misfolding Disorders… and Beyond

3:30–3:45 p.m. Discussion & Q/A

3:45–4:15 p.m. Afternoon Coffee Break

4:15–4:45 p.m. Brian Kidd, Mount Sinai: The Discovery of Translational Tools for Infectious Diseases via Systems Immunology

4:45–5:15 p.m. Joe Dudley, Leidos Inc: Keystone Challenges for Infectious Disease Research in the 21st Century: Pathogen/Host Ecology and Epidemiology

5:15–5:35 p.m. Ric Slayden, CSU: Next generation treatment strategies for bacterial infections

5:35–5:55 p.m. Brendan Podell, CSU: The Pathologic Intersection of Metabolism and Infectious Disease

5:55–6:15 p.m. Rushika Perera, CSU: The MINDER Initiative: Emerging Role of Metabolism in Infectious Disease Research

6:15–6:30 p.m. Discussion & Q/A

6:30–7:30 p.m. Happy Hour

Day 3 – Friday June 9, 2017

7:30–8 a.m. Registration, Coffee and Networking

8–8:05 a.m. Opening statements by Organizers, Session Chairs.

8:05–8:45 a.m. Gavin Macgregor-Skinner, Abt Associates: Decision Support Systems: Translating Research to Public Health Action

Session 3 – Biomedical Engineering in the BioPharma Industry

Chair: Stu Tobet, Dave Dandy

8:45–9:15 a.m. Abhaya Dandekar, UC Davis: Reprograming plant cells for the just-in-time production of human therapeutics

9:15–9:40 a.m. Amy Charkowski, CSU: Infectious disease in plants – the role of plant public health in producing a healthy seed supply

9:40–10:05 a.m. Jean Peccoud, CSU: Cyberbiosecurity in Biopharmaceutical and Biological Manufacturing 

10:05–10:20 a.m. Discussion & Q/A

10:20–10:45 a.m. Morning Coffee Break

10:45–11:15 a.m. Tina Larson, Achaogen: Making Drugs for Superbugs

11:15–11:40 a.m. Heather Pidcoke, Terumo BCT: Mirasol* Pathogen Reduction Technology (PRT) System for Platelets, Plasma, and Whole Blood 

11:40 a.m.–12:05 p.m. Ken Reardon, CSU: Sensors for Continuous Monitoring of Disposable Bioreactors

12:05–12:20 p.m. Discussion & Q/A

12:20–1:30 p.m. Lunch

Session 4 – Advancing Infectious Disease Research

Chair: Ray Goodrich

1:30–2 p.m. Mark Lupa, High Country Venture: From Science to Business: Challenges and Opportunities for Biotech

2:00–2:20 p.m. Josh Lipton & Michelle Krasnec, Abt Associates: A geospatial visualization tool to assess Zika virus transmission risk under alternative scenarios

2:20–2:40 p.m. Joseph Kittle, ProClaRx: Targeting Extracellular DNA Binding Proteins to Defeat Bacterial Biofilms

2:40–3 p.m. Amy Aspelund, Vivaldi BioScience: Development of a Genetically Attenuated Influenza Vaccine for Greater Efficacy and Broad Cross Protection

3-3:20 p.m. Lyndsey Linke, SiVEC Biotechnologies: A Rapid-Response Antiviral for Poultry: Aerosolized Ammunition against Avian Influenza Outbreaks

3:20–3:30 p.m. Closing Remarks & Q/A

3:30–5:30 p.m. Optional Brewery Tasting Event